2011-2012 ANNUAL REPORT

Tactik

Tactik is a show about young athletes going through life’s ups and downs. These boys and girls aren’t heroes but they’re determined, conformists, rebellious or full of dreams.

Life With Murder

When their son is accused of murdering his sister, a mother and father face perhaps the most awful decision any parent could have to make: whether to break with their son or accept him back into the family.

Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil

Imagine, if you will, a book of awesome power. A book that will make your deepest, darkest dreams come true...but at a terrifying price. Imagine a book of pure and utter evil.

Awards and Prizes

109 CMF-funded projects won (includes honourable mentions) over 200 prizes in 26 prestigious Canadian award ceremonies during 2011-2012. Globally, outside of Canadian borders, 31 CMF-funded projects won prizes in 13 international contests.

Drama projects that garnered the most recognition, in Canada and on a global scale were Call Me Fitz, Heartland, Blackstone, The Borgias, DeGrassi, Flashpoint and Hiccups.  French-language drama 19-2 captured by far the most number of awards.

2011 Gemini Awards

Title Category
18 to Life Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Acquainted with the Night Best Direction in a Documentary Program
Artzooka Best Host in a Pre-School, Children's or Youth Program or Series
Being Erica Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Blackstone Best Achievement in Main Title Design
Blackstone Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Call Me Fitz Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Call Me Fitz Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Call Me Fitz Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
Call Me Fitz Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Call Me Fitz Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series
Call Me Fitz Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Call Me Fitz Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role
Code Breakers Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series
Code Breakers Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program
Conviction Kitchen Best Direction in a Reality Program or Series
DatingGuy.com Best Cross-Platform Project - Fiction
Degrassi Best Children's or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Degrassi Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Degrassi Best Performance in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Durham County Best Achievement in Casting
Fakers Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Fakers Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Flashpoint Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Flashpoint Best Performance by an Actor in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Flashpoint Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Heartland Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
Ice Pilots NWT Best Original Music for a Lifestyle/Practical Information or Reality Program or Series
Ice Pilots NWT Best Photography in an Information Program or Series
League of Superevil Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series
Life With Murder Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Living in Your Car Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
Lost Girl Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series
Mordecai Richler: The Last of the Wild Jews Best Biography Documentary Program
Nazi Hunters Best Direction in a Documentary Series
Nazi Hunters Best History Documentary Program
Rick Mercer Report Best Comedy Program or Series
Season of Song: The Canadian Tenors and Friends Best Performance in a Performing Arts Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)
Season of Song: The Canadian Tenors and Friends Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Shattered Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
Sleepyhead Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Sleepyhead Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Spliced Best Writing in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
The Borgias Best Costume Design
The Borgias Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
The Borgias Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
The Borgias Best Dramatic Series
The Mighty Jungle Best Pre-School Program or Series
The National Parks Project Best Performing Arts Program or Series or Arts Documentary Program or Series
The Pig Farm Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
The Tudors Best Original Music Score for a Program or Series
The Tudors Best Visual Effects
Todd and the Book of Pure Evil Best Ensemble Performance in a Comedy Program or Series
Village on a Diet Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series
Yonge Street Best Sound in an Information/Documentary Program or Series

 

Back to top

2011 Prix Gémeaux

Title Category
19-2 Best Sound in a Dramatic Program
19-2 Best Original Music Score in a Dramatic Program
19-2 Best Original Music Theme in All Categories
19-2 Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
19-2 Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Dramatic Role
19-2 Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Dramatic Role
19-2 Best Dramatic Series
19-2  Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
19-2  Best Photography in a Dramatic Program
19-2  Best Photo Editing in a Dramatic Program
3600 secondes d'extase Best Comedy Series
3600 secondes d'extase Best Writing in a Comedy Program
3600 secondes d'extase Best Performance in a Comedy Program
Birmanie l'indomptable, la résistance d'un peuple Best Original Music Score in a Documentary Program or Series
Comme par magie Best Direction in a Variety or Performing Arts Series or Special
Destinées Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Dramatic Role
En direct de l'univers Best Sound in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Enquêtes Best Documentary Series
Fan Club Best Youth Variety or Magazine Program or Series
Fan Club Best Host in a Youth Series or Program
Infoman 2010 Best Editing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
La Galère Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Comedy Role
La Galère Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Comedy Role
La part d'ombre Best Editing in a Public Affairs or Documentary Series - Episode
La part d'ombre Best Sound in a Magazine, Public Affairs or Documentary Program or Series
La Promesse Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Dramatic Role
La Reine malade Best Documentary in a Science and Nature Program or Series
Last Call Indien Diversity Award
Le sexe autour du monde Best Original Public Affairs, Documentary, Magazine or Sports New Media Program or Series 
Les aigles Best Direction in a Variety or Magazine Youth Program or Series
Les Dames en bleu Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series
Les Parent Best Comedy Program or Series
Les rescapés Best Set Design in a Dramatic Program or Series
Mauvais Karma Best Writing in a Comedy Program
Naufragés des villes Best Direction in a Public Affairs or Documentary Series
Naufragés des villes Best Photography in a Public Affairs or Documentary Program or Series
Naufragés des villes Best Editing in a Public Affairs or Documentary Series
Penthouse 5-0 Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Comedy Role
Providence Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Dramatic Role
Tactik Best Youth Fiction Program or Series
Tactik Best Direction in a Youth Fiction Program or Series
Tactik Best Writing in a Youth Program or Series
Tactik Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Youth Program or Series Role
Tactik Best Website for a Youth Program or Series
Toc Toc Toc Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Youth Program or Series Role
Tout sur moi Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Tout sur moi Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Comedy Role
Toute la vérité Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Dramatic Role
Urbania.ca  Best Original Comedy or Variety New Media Program or Series
Yamaska Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Yamaska Best Dramatic Series
Yamaska Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Dramatic Role
Zieuter.tv Best Original Interactive New Media Program or Series
Zooville II  Best Research in a Youth Program or Series
Back to top

Other Canadian awards

Title Award Category
19-2 The Fiction Rockies Francophone - Fiction
19-2 The Rockies Gala Best Francophone
3600 secondes d'extase Gala l'ADISQ Best Television Show - Comedy
A Heartland Christmas DGC Awards Best Sound Editing - Television Movie/Mini-series
Anash and the Legacy of the Sun-Rock Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Children's Program or Series
Anash and the Legacy of the Sun-Rock Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Narrator
Anash and the Legacy of the Sun-Rock The Fiction Rockies Youth Programs (13+) - Fiction
Artzooka! Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence - Anglophone All genres 6-8
Back in the Day: On the Mighty Fraser Leo Awards Documentary Program or Series: Program - Series
Barrymore ACTRA Awards Best Female Performer
Belle-Baie Prix Acadie-Québec No category
Blackstone Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Alberta Actress
Blackstone Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Screenwriter Drama Over 30
Blackstone Leo Awards Dramatic Series: Screenwriting
Blackstone Leo Awards Dramatic Series: Lead Performance by a Female
Burning Water Golden Sheaf Awards SCIC Global Issues Award
Call Me Fitz 12th Annual Canadian Comedy Awards and Festival Best Television Performance, Male
Call Me Fitz DGC Awards Best Television Series - Comedy
Code Breakers Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Documentary Over 30
Code Breakers Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Cinematographer Non-Fiction Over 30
Code Breakers Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Overall Sound Non-Fiction
Combat Hospital Playback Best of the Year Show of the Year
Degrassi  Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence - Anglophone Special Anniversary Outstanding Achievement Award
Dirtgirlworld Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence - Anglophone Animation 3-5 years
Down2Earth Canadian Environmental Media Award  Television Series Award
Durham County DGC Awards Best Sound Editing - Television Series
Flashpoint Canadian Writers' Guild Screenwriting Awards TV Drama
Flashpoint DGC Awards Best Picture Editing - Television Series

Frédéric Back: grandeur nature

30th Festival International du Film sur l'Art ( FIFA)

Audience Award ARTV

Good Dog 12th Annual Canadian Comedy Awards and Festival Best Writing, Television Program or Series
Heartland Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Dramatic Series
Heartland Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Director Drama Over 30
Heartland Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Alberta Actor
Heartland Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Cinematographer Drama Over 30
Heartland Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Editor Drama Over 30
Heartland DGC Awards Best Television Series - Family
A Heartland Christmas  Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Overall Sound Drama
Hiccups Leo Awards Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series: Program
Hiccups Leo Awards Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series: Direction
Hiccups Leo Awards Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series: Screenwriting
Hiccups Leo Awards Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series: Picture Editing
Hiccups Leo Awards Music, Comedy, or Variety Program or Series: Performance
Hors-serie.tv II Prix Numix Convergence Production: Information, Magazine and Documentary
J'ai la mémoire qui tourne Governor General's History Award for Popular Media Pierre Berton Award
John A: Birth of a Country DGC Awards Best Direction - Television Movie/Mini-series
John A: Birth of a Country DGC Awards Best Television Movie/Mini-series
John A: Birth of a Country DGC Awards Best Production Design - Television Movie/Mini-series
Keep Your Head Up, Kid: The Don Cherry Story Canadian Cinema Editors Awards Best Editing in MOW or Mini-series
King ACTRA Awards Best Female Performer
La Reine malade Planet in Focus Festival Honourable Mention for Best Canadian Feature Film
League of Super Evil Leo Awards Animation Program or Series: Program
League of Super Evil Leo Awards Animation Program or Series: Screenwriting
League of Super Evil Leo Awards Animation Program or Series: Overall Sound
League of Super Evil Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence - Anglophone Animation 9-14 years
Les enfants de la Bolduc Digi Awards Best in Canadian Culture
Less Than Kind Canadian Writers' Guild screenwriting awards TV Comedy
Less Than Kind 12th Annual Canadian Comedy Awards and Festival Best Direction, Television Program or Series
Less Than Kind 12th Annual Canadian Comedy Awards and Festival Best Television Performance, Female
Liberia '77 Golden Sheaf Awards Documentary POV
Liberia '77 Golden Sheaf Awards Best Director (Non-Fiction)
Liberia '77 Possible Worlds 6th Sydney Canadian Film Festival Audience Award for Best Film
Living in your Car Canadian Cinema Editors Awards Best Editing in Half-hour Broadcast Short Form Dramatic
lol :-) The Fiction Rockies Comedy Programs
Mixmania 2 KARV, l'anti.gala Édition 2011 Most Popular Television Program
Musée Eden Prix Numix Convergence Production: Variety and Fiction
National Parks Project AToMiC Awards AToMiC Transmedia (Bronze)
Pet Heroes Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Director Non-Fiction Under 30
Producing Parker Canadian Cinema Editors Awards Best Editing in Animation
Remote Control War Golden Sheaf Awards Documentary Social/Political
Remote Control War Golden Sheaf Awards Best of Saskatchewan Ruth Shaw Award
Remote Control War The Non-Fiction Rockies Political Documentaries
Rodeo - Life on the Circuit Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Documentary Series
Sanctuary Leo Awards Dramatic Series: Overall Sound
Sanctuary Leo Awards Dramatic Series: Costume Design
Sanctuary Leo Awards Dramatic Series: Supporting Performance by a Male
Shattered Leo Awards Dramatic Series: Lead Performance by a Male
Stella and Sam The Fiction Rockies Children's Programs (2+) - Fiction
Stella and Sam Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence - Anglophone Grand Prize all categories
TasteBudstv.com Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence - Anglophone Best Convergent Interactive Content
TasteBudstv.com Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence - Anglophone Special Jury Award - Digital and Interactive Content
That's So Weird 12th Annual Canadian Comedy Awards and Festival Best Television Performance, Ensemble
The Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That Canadian Writers' Guild screenwriting awards Animation
The Ocean Room Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence - Anglophone All genres 3-5
The Tudors Canadian Cinema Editors Awards Best Editing in One hour Broadcast Long Form Dramatic 
The Tudors DGC Awards Best Direction - Television series
The Tudors DGC Awards Best Television Series - Drama
Tiga Talk! Leo Awards Youth or Children's Program or Series: Screenwriting
Tipping Point Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Director Non-Fiction Over 30
Tipping Point Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Screenwriter Non-Fiction Over 30
Tipping Point Alberta Film and Television Awards (The Rosies) Best Editor Non-Fiction Over 30
Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil Golden Sheaf Awards Comedy
Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil Leo Awards Dramatic Series: Direction
Un gars le soir The Fiction Rockies Francophone - Entertainment
Une grenade avec ça? KARV, l'anti.gala Édition 2011 Hommage Award
Vacation with Derek Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence - Anglophone All genres 9-12
What's Your News Youth Media Alliance Awards of Excellence - Anglophone Special Jury Award - Television
When the Devil Knocks Golden Sheaf Awards Documentary Science/Medicine/Technology
Wingin' It Shaw Rocket Prize No category
X-Weighted Families Leo Awards Information or Lifestyle Series: Program
X-Weighted Families Leo Awards Information or Lifestyle Series: Direction

 

Back to top

International awards

Title Award Category Country/Region
Ancients Behaving Badly: Caligula 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Platinum Remi USA
Apocalypse 2012 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Platinum Remi USA
Beast Legends: Kraken 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Platinum Remi USA
Blowout: Is Canada Next? 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Special Jury Award USA
Degrassi  Peabody Award No Category USA
Dino Dan Kidscreen Awards Preschool Programming: Best one-off, special or TV movie USA
Dive Detectives: Edmund Fitzgerald 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Special Jury Award USA
Durham County - Season 3 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Gold Remi USA
Fire Jammers 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Special Jury Award USA
Frisson des collines Schlingel International Film Festival for Children and Young Audiences Jury Prize Germany
Ian Tyson: Songs from the Gravel Road 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Gold Remi USA
In Real Life Kidscreen Awards Viewer’s Choice best tweens/teens program  USA
Inside the Haiti Earthquake 8th Annual Games for Change Festival Transmedia Award USA
Jann Arden: Free 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Platinum Remi USA
Les Bleus de Ramville SXSW Film Design Awards. Excellence in Title Design USA
Les enfants de la Bolduc Communications Arts Magazine Interactive Annual Best Interactive of the Year: Entertainment USA
Liberia '77 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Platinum Remi USA
Life With Murder 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Special Jury Prize USA
Life With Murder International Emmy Awards Documentary USA
lol:-) Montreux Comedy Awards Best Non-Verbal Comedy Switzerland
One Ocean Interactive The Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival Best Interactive/New Media Program USA
Paul Quarrington: Life in Music 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Gold Remi USA
Phoques: le film Festival du Film Cynégétique «Chasse durable et Biodiversité Prix du public France
Reel Injun Peabody Award No Category USA
Sex + Religion  44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Gold Remi USA
Sports Vision Finalists for 6th edition of Content 360, the international digital creativity festival held at MIPTV Online and social games France
Tansi! Nehiyawetan 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Silver Remi USA
The Borgias Primetime Emmys Outstanding Costumes For A Series USA
The Borgias Primetime Emmys Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music USA
The Film Festival Project  44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Silver Remi USA
Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Gold Remi USA
Todd & The Book Of Pure Evil 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Platinum Remi USA
Vine of the Soul: Encounters with Ayahuasca 44th Annual Worldfest - Houston Independent International Film Festival (Remi Awards) Silver Remi USA
Wapos Bay: Long Goodbyes Kidscreen Awards Kids Programming: Best one-off, special or TV movie USA
Back to top